Shirehampton Sailing Club

Sailing Calendar

The sailing calendar for the following months can be found below. In the members' section, the pdf and csv ( Outloolk format) can be found. The open meeting time is the regestering and to be checked with the organiser.
An alternative calendar display can be seen on this link.
You can now see the sailing card for the current year by clinking on the link.
You can also print this page by clicking on the print icon. print page

Sails organised by SSC Slip cleaning General monthly meeting Social events AGM Other clubs or association events


Date

Time (H.W)

Start Time

Height (M)

Events

Safety crew


June 2018

Sat 23 16:31 14:30 10.9 Pill Race (TBC) A Claydon - J Claydon
Sun 24 17:28 15:00 10.9 Brunel Cup (P) T Burgess - Gs Knight
OOD: Safety Crew
Fri 29 21:04 18:30 12.9 Challenge Shield (P) B Hayes - J Richards
OOD: Safety Crew

July 2018

Sat 7 008:02 009:00 Slip Cleaning
Sat 7 14:03 11:30 10.5 Commodore trophy 1 (P) B Adams - N Coward
OOD: Safety Crew
Sun 8 15:41 13:41 10.6 General sail A Sawyer - D Ingerslev
Mon 16 21:00 20:00 Monthly General Meeting
Sat 21 14:04 009:00 Slip Cleaning
Sat 21 14:04 11:30 10.5 Commodore trophy 2 (P) T Burgess - J Richards
OOD: Safety Crew
Sun 22 15:49 13:30 10.3 PYSC BBQ B Hayes - E Kear
Mon 30 21:57 20:00 12.3 Cockburn Cup (H) B Adams - J Richards

August 2018

Sat 4 12:33 10:00 11.2 Nelson point (P) M Snailham - T Chittem
OOD: G Knight
Sun 5 13:26 11:30 10.8 General sail P Spooner - D Ingerslev
Sat 18 12:50 009:50 11.1 Slip Cleaning
18 18 12:50 10:20 11.1 Commodore trophy 3 (P) K Lovell - K Darters
OOD: Safety Crew
Sun 19 13:39 11:40 10.3 General sail B Adams - T Burgess
Mon 20 21:00 20:00 Monthly General Meeting
Tue 28 21:36 19:50 12.6 General sail T Chittem - A Sawyer

September 2018

Sat 1 11:26 009:30 11.6 General sail N Coward - A Pugh-Jones
Sun 2 12:06 009:40 11.9 Audrey Louch (P) Gs Knight - J Claydon
OOD: A Claydon
Sat 8 17:00 10:00 13.2 Lamplighters festival
Sun 9 19:59 17:30 14.0 John Roberts trophy 1 (P) P Spooner - J Richards
OOD: Safety Crew
Sat 15 11:35 009:40 12.1 General sail M Snailham - D Ingerslev
Sun 16 12:05 009:10 11.8 John Roberts trophy 2 - 3 (P) A Sawyer - N Coward
OOD: T Burgess
Mon 17 21:00 20:00 Monthly General Meeting

October 2018

Sun 6 18:00 16:00 12.1 General sail A Claydon - K Darters
Mon 15 21:00 19:30 Monthly General Meeting
Sat 20 17:13 15:10 10.6 John Roberts trophy 4 (H) A Claydon - J Claydon
OOD: Safety Crew

November 2018

Sat 3 15:36 13:10 11.9 John Roberts trophy 5 (P) K Lovell - Gs Knight
OOD: Safety Crew
Sun 4 006:55 009:00 Slip Cleaning - start 0900
Mon 16 21:00 20:00 General Monthly meeting

December 2018

Mon 17 21:00 20:00 General Monthly Meeting

January 2019

Mon 21 21:00 20:00 General Monthly Meeting

February 2019

Mon 18 21:00 20:00 General Monthly Meeting

PLEASE NOTE:
BOAT TO BE MANNED ONE HOUR AND HALF BEFORE H.W. for General sails, mid-week sails and single races and TWO HOURS BEFORE H.W. for back-to back races.

Meetings held on 3rd Monday of the month at 8pm. ALL WELCOME.

Note:
– H: Handicap
– P: Pursuit